CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82525

Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
Union-Transport, USA
2975Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated June 15, 2001, on behalf of Betmar Hats, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style HE9170. The item is a lady’s handbag of textile materials. The main body is of woven fabric consisting of 55% paper yarn and 45% polyester yarn. The top portion of the bag body is of a braided construction. The interior is textile lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The bag features double braided shoulder straps and the top of the bag is secured by means of two magnetic snap fasteners. Your sample is being as requested.

The applicable subheading for style HE9170 will be 4202.22.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The handbag falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division